Gonebusy® Privacy Policy

Gonebusy, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (individually or collectively, “we/our/us” or Gonebusy) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. Our goal is to provide a platform that allows Users to advertise and book the available time of Services, Activities, and Resources.

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") describes the type of information we may collect from you and/or that you may provide to us when you visit and or use any Site(s), mobile site(s) and/or app(s) provide by us (individually or collectively, “Site(s)”.) “You/your/user(s)” means you as a user of our Site(s), including any information, tools and services available from the Site(s), conditioned on your acceptance of all the terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here, which you accept by continuing to utilize the Sites. Please see the Gonebusy User Agreements for specific, applicable terms, conditions, and definitions.

Gonebusy receives your information through our various websites, APIs, email notifications, applications, buttons, widgets, commerce services (the “Gonebusy Services”), and our other covered services that link to this Policy (collectively, the “Services”) and from our partners and other third parties such as Slack, Google, Facebook, Twitter, and GitHub. For example, you send us information when you use our Services on the web, via Slack, or from an application such as Google. When using any of our Services you consent to the collection, transfer, storage, disclosure, and use of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Your information is controlled by Gonebusy, Inc., 14 East 38th Street, RM 1402, New York, NY 10016 and you hereby authorize Gonebusy to use your information anywhere it operates.

  1. Scope.
    1. We value our users and respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the Personal Information (as defined below) we collect about you online on the Site(s), why we collect it, how we use it, and when we share it with third parties. This Privacy Policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect and use certain of that information.
    2. The Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by us offline or through any other means, including any third party or any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Websites.
    3. Although many areas of the Site(s) do not require registration and may be accessed by you without having to disclose any personal information, we or our service providers and/or third-party advertisers may ask you for certain kinds of personal information, including but not limited to your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, age, credit/debit card information, user name and password, demographic information and other information that might identify you as an individual (“Personal Information”). The Personal Information we collect about you may also be combined or supplemented with information from other sources. Any Personal Information used in any manner will be used consistent with this Privacy Policy.
    4. By accessing the Site(s), you acknowledge this Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by the terms hereof and the Terms of Service set forth on the Site(s). If there is anything you do not understand please email any inquiry to questions@gonebusy.com. If at any time you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site(s).
  2. Information Collection.
    1. We may collect information that you provide directly to us. You may provide different types of Personal Information to us if and when you engage in certain activities that may be provided on the Site(s), such as creating an account, ordering a product or service, requesting information about career opportunities, submitting, posting or accessing various content or features, responding to and submitting a form(s), participating in our blogs, podcasts or forums, entering a sweepstakes, contest, promotion or other special initiative, signing up for a special offer, completing a survey, sending feedback, requesting or submitting information, or directly contacting us. It is optional for you to engage in such activity, however, if you choose to do so, we may require that you provide us certain Personal Information. Depending upon the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is required and some is voluntary. If you do not provide required information for a particular activity, you may not be permitted to engage in that activity.
    2. We may also collect certain information automatically, including through use of cookies, web beacons and other technologies. This information may include the following: your browser and mobile device type; operating system; web pages you visit on the Site(s); IP address, browser type, profile information, geo-location information; information about your interactions with email messages, such as whether the messages were opened and the links clicked in those emails; and standard server log information. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer or mobile device. Gonebusy may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with our Services, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on our Services, and to customize and improve our Services. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. However, some Services may not function properly if you disable cookies. Learn more about how we use cookies and similar technologies in our Help Center.
    3. We collect Information, such as your email address or phone number, when you set up an account/become a registered user. We may use your contact information to send you information about our Services, to market to you, to help prevent spam, fraud, or abuse, and to help others find your account, including through third-party services and client applications. You may use your settings for email and mobile notifications to control notifications you receive from Gonebusy. You may also unsubscribe from a notification by following the instructions contained within the notification or the instructions on our website.
    4. We collect Information when you email us. We may keep your message, email address and contact information to respond to your request. If you connect your account on our Services to your account on another service, such as Slack, in order to cross-post between our Services and that service, the other service may send us your registration or profile information on that service and other information that you authorize. This information enables cross-posting, helps us improve the Services, and is deleted from our Services within 30 days of your disconnecting from our Services or deleting your account on the other service.
    5. We collect Information from Slack. When you install the Gonebusy for Slack app into your Slack workspace, Gonebusy will receive from Slack your team name, along with all of your team members' full names, nicknames, and emails used to register with Slack. Gonebusy uses Slack emails to help associate users with their various Gonebusy, Google, Slack, Twitter, GitHub, Facebook accounts. Slack nicknames are used by Gonebusy to help direct user messages and actions in Slack to the correct team members. Gonebusy does not share your Slack information with any 3rd-parties.
    6. We collect Information from Google Calendar. If you connect your Google Calendar account with Gonebusy, Gonebusy will receive and store the list of calendars you have access to, along with certain information about your events that Google maintains. The information that Gonebusy stores is currently limited to event names, schedules, attendee names and emails, locations, conference call and Google Hangout/Meet links, and descriptions. Your event information is stored so that you can view and manage such information through Gonebusy for Slack. Gonebusy does not share your Google Calendar information with any 3rd-parties.
    7. We may collect log data (“Log Data”), such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device information (including device and application IDs), search terms, and cookie information. We receive Log Data when you interact with our Services, for example, when you visit our websites, sign into our Services, interact with our email notifications, use your account to authenticate to a third-party website or application, or visit a third-party website that includes a Gonebusy button or widget. We may also receive Log Data when you click on, view or interact with links on our Services, including links to third-party applications, such as when you choose to install another application through Gonebusy. Gonebusy uses Log Data to provide, understand, and improve our Services, to make inferences, like what Services/Activities you may be interested in, and to customize the content we show you. If not already done earlier, for example, as provided below for Widget Data, we will either delete Log Data or remove any common account identifiers, such as your name, full IP address, or email address, after a maximum of 12 months.
    8. We collect Information from you when you set up a subscription account with us, including your credit or debit card number, card expiration date, CVV code, and billing address (collectively, “Payment Information”). Gonebusy does not have access to or store the entirety of your Payment Information, but rather employs a third-party payment service provider (Braintree - https://www.braintreepayments.com) to receive this information directly from you and store for future use. We consider your Payment Information and billing address private and do not make such information public. We collect and store information created by your purchases made through our Services (“Transaction Data”). If you register your credit or debit card with Gonebusy for card-linked services, we receive information about the card transactions from a third-party payment services provider or card network (“Registered Card Data”). Transaction Data and Registered Card Data may include the merchant’s name and the date, time and amount of the transaction. Gonebusy uses Registered Card Data to verify eligibility for card-linked services, and may also use Registered Card Data to limit the number of offers available to you and keep track of your offers.
  3. Use of Your Personal Information.

    We may use the Personal Information we collect for various purposes, including to:

    • authenticate users
    • provide the materials, goods and/or services we offer and/or you request
    • enable you to participate in features such as seminars, sending and receiving invitations, surveys, reviews, blogs or forums, or to participate in special initiatives and to communicate with you about them
    • complete your purchase transactions, fulfill your orders, keep you informed about the status of our goods and services and your orders
    • identify your product and service preferences, so we can notify you of new or additional products, services, and promotions that might be of interest to you
    • conduct market research and to customize offers
    • improve our services and merchandise selections, customer service, and overall Site(s) experience
    • analyze the use of our products and services and information about visitors to the Site(s)
    • update and maintain the accuracy of our information
    • communicate with you by email, text message, app notifications, or other means about our company, our products, or other information that we believe may be of interest to you
    • provide others with your information for the limited purposes described in this Privacy Policy
    • if you join our electronic mailing list, to send you our electronic communications, including our newsletters and our company announcements, alerts, notices and updates
    • send you notices of a transactional, administrative or relationship nature or as required by law
    1. User Consent or Direction: We may share or disclose your information at your direction, such as when you authorize a third-party web client or application to access your account.
    2. Service Providers: We engage service providers to perform functions and provide services to us in the United States, and other countries. We may share your private personal information with such service providers subject to obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures, and on the condition that the third parties use your private personal data only on our behalf and pursuant to our instructions. We share your Payment Information with payment services providers to process payments; prevent, detect and investigate fraud or other prohibited activities; facilitate dispute resolution such as chargebacks or refunds; and for other purposes associated with the acceptance of credit or debit cards. We may share your credit or debit card number with payment services providers or card networks to monitor card transactions at participating merchants and track redemption activity for the purposes of providing card-linked services.
    3. Sellers of Services: If you buy Services through our services, we may provide the seller, commerce provider or marketplace with your name, email address, billing address, Payment Information and Transaction Data to facilitate payment processing and dispute resolution (including payment disputes) and to help prevent, detect and investigate fraud or other prohibited activities. Please refer to these third parties’ privacy policies for information about their privacy practices.
    4. Law and Harm: Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Policy, we may preserve or disclose your information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect Gonebusy’s rights or property. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit any legal defenses or objections that you may have to a third party’s, including a government’s, request to disclose your information.
    5. Business Transfers and Affiliates: In the event that Gonebusy is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. This Privacy Policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity.
  4. Sharing Personal Information with Third Parties.
    1. Gonebusy uses, and collaborates with, a variety of Third Party services in order to provide and/or facilitate access to our Services, including but not limited to: hosting our various blogs and wikis; help us to understand and improve the use of our Services; ensure that Gonebusy continues to provide value-added functionality to Slack workspaces. Third Party service providers such as Intercom, Google Analytics, Slack and others like these may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, such as cookies or your IP address. Subject to this limited exception, we do NOT share with or sell your information to Third Parties.
  5. Non-Personally Identifiable Information.
    1. Through your use of the Site(s), we may also collect certain non-personally identifiable information from you (“NPII”). NPII is not associated with you as an individual. It is measured anonymously and only in the aggregate. We use NPII to maintain and administer the Site(s), analyze trends, gather demographic information and comply with applicable law. We may share this information with others without express notice to you or consent from you, and we may exploit, use and disclose your NPII without limitation of any kind.
    2. The Site(s) may use cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a Site(s) that is saved on your hard drive by your computer's browser. Cookies help us remember you when you return to the Site(s). Cookies also hold information to personalize and enhance your experience and to gather Site(s) statistical data, such as which pages are visited, the Internet provider's domain name and the addresses of the sites you visited immediately before coming to and immediately after leaving the Site(s). The information in the cookies lets us trace your "clickstream" activity (i.e., the paths taken by users of the Site(s) as they move from page to page) to enable us to better serve you by revealing which portions of the Site(s) are the most popular. We may also allow our affiliate and service providers and advertisers to serve cookies from the Site(s) to allow them to assist us in various activities such as doing analysis and research on the effectiveness of the Site(s), its content and advertising. Some third-party advertising companies may be advertising networks that are members of the Network Advertising Initiative, which offer a single location to opt out of ad targeting from member companies (www.networkadvertising.org).
    3. We may also use "pixel tags" (sometimes called "web beacons" or "clear gifs"), which are tiny graphic images, on the Site(s). Pixel tags help us analyze users’ online behavior and measure the effectiveness of the Site(s) and our advertising and marketing. Pixel tags or Clear gif files are tiny graphics with a unique label that work in a similar way to cookies and are used to monitor the user’s online activities. In contrast to cookies that are saved on a user’s computer hard disk, clear gif files are embedded invisibly in websites and are about as big as the full stop at the end of this sentence. Where appropriate, we may combine the information collected by such pixel tags with the Personal Information of our customers. We may also use other analytical tools to evaluate site performance through the use of aggregated data, which contain no Personal Information. We work with service providers that help us track, collect, and analyze this information.
    4. Cookies, pixel tags, and/or other analytical tools that we may use on the Site(s) may collect information about your visit, including the pages you view, the features you use, the links you click, and other actions you take in connection with the Site(s). This information may include your computer's Internet protocol (IP) address, your browser type, your operating system, date and time information, and other technical information about your computer. We may also track certain information about the identity of the Site(s) you visited immediately before coming to the Site(s). We do not otherwise track any information about your use of other Site(s). Cookies, pixel tags, and/or other analytical tools in our emails may also be used to track your interactions with those messages, such as when you receive, open, or click a link in an email message from us. We may also work with businesses that use tracking technologies to deliver advertisements on our behalf across the Internet. These companies may collect information about your visits to the Site(s) and your interaction with our advertising and other communications, but no Personal Information is shared with them.
    5. We may combine the NPII collected through cookies, pixel tags and other analytical tools with other information we may have collected from you. This information may be used to improve the Site(s), to personalize your online experience, to help us deliver information to you, to determine the effectiveness of advertising, and for other internal business purposes. We may use and share aggregated and anonymous information to conduct market research and analysis for ourselves and/or for our business partners. Given the anonymous, non-personally identifiable nature of such information, there are no restrictions under this Privacy Policy on how we may use or disclose such information. For example, we may freely share such information with third parties who may use such data for their own marketing, advertising, research, or other business purposes. We may also freely share such information with our service providers in order for them to perform services to or for us.
    6. We authorize certain service providers to utilize NPII for their business purposes and in accordance with their privacy policies, such as to report on usage or industry trends to their customer base.
    7. Third Party Functionalities: The Site(s) contains links to and/or enables certain third-party functionalities to enhance your experience on the Site(s), including social plug-ins, tools and APIs. Prior to using any third-party functionalities (e.g., Facebook “Like” button) on the Site(s), you should consult the privacy notices of the third-party providers of such functionalities (e.g., Facebook), as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, such third parties, or how they may use the information. The privacy policies and data practices of such third parties may significantly differ from ours, and we make no representation or warranty whatsoever about their policies and practices. Your communications and interactions with such third parties are solely between you and them, and are at your own risk.
  6. Your Security.
    1. We strive to keep your Personal Information private and safe. We take commercially reasonable physical, electronic and administrative steps to maintain the security of Personal Information collected, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to database servers, as well as employing electronic security systems and password protections that guard against unauthorized access. In addition, it is our policy to never send your credit card number via e-mail. Any payment transactions will be encrypted.
    2. Unfortunately, despite our best efforts, the transmission of data over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we will use reasonable means to ensure the security of information you transmit through the Site(s), any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. We cannot guarantee that such information will not be intercepted by third parties and we shall not be liable for any breach of the security of your Personal Information resulting from causes or events that are beyond our control, including, without limitation, your own act or omission, corruption of storage media, defects in third-party data security products or services, power failures, natural phenomena, riots, acts of vandalism, hacking, sabotage, or terrorism and we are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site(s).
  7. Links to Other Site(s).
    1. While visiting the Site(s), you may link to websites operated by third parties or you may have come to the Site(s) using a link found in another website. This does not mean that we endorse these Site(s) or the goods or services they provide. We do not make any representations or warranties about any Site(s) that may be linked to the Site(s). Such other Site(s) are independent from us, and we have no control over, or responsibility for their information, products or activities.
    2. In addition, our privacy practices may differ from those of these other Site(s). If you provide Personal Information at one of those Site(s), you are subject to the privacy policy of the operator of that Site(s), not our Privacy Policy. Please make sure you understand any other website's privacy policy before providing Personal Information.
  8. Accessing and Modifying Your Personal Information / Opt Out.
    1. If you are a registered user of our Services, we provide you with tools and account settings to access, correct, delete, or modify the personal information you provided to us and associated with your account.
    2. You can also permanently delete your Gonebusy account. If you follow the instructions here, your account will be deactivated and then deleted. For up to 30 days after deactivation it is still possible to restore your account if it was accidentally or wrongfully deactivated. Absent a separate arrangement between you and Gonebusy to extend your deactivation period, after 30 days, we begin the process of deleting your account from our systems, which can take up to a week.
    3. You may opt out of: (a) receiving email communications such as email newsletters and promotional emails by following the instructions provided at the bottom of each email, clicking the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of emails we sent you; and/or (b) receiving promotional email communications and newsletters by emailing us at admin@gonebusy.com. Please allow up to ten (10) business days for changes to your email preferences to take effect. During that time, you may continue to receive email communications from us that were already in process. Opting out of receiving Site(s) communications will not affect your receipt of service-related communications such as payment confirmations.
    4. Our products and services may use Google Analytics Advertising Features and its associated tracking technologies to help display our ads you see on other sites, and to help us manage and optimize our online advertising efforts. To opt out of Google Analytics Advertising Features, visit Google’s Ad Settings page, currently located at https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous. Website users can also access the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser Add-on, currently located at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. We may also work with Facebook and Apple to provide analytics in connection with our Site(s), including our mobile applications. For more information about Facebook’s privacy practices, you may visit https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.
    5. You can opt out of receiving online behavioral or internet based advertising by using the tools located at the Digital Advertising Alliance’s consumer choice page, currently available at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) opt out tool currently available at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.
    6. When using the ad industry opt out tools described above, note that: (a) if you opt-out we may still collect some data about your online activity for operational purposes (such as fraud prevention) but it won't be used by us for the purpose of targeting ads to you; (b) if you use multiple browsers or devices you may need to execute this opt out on each browser or device; and (c) other ad companies’ opt-outs may function differently than our opt-out. We do not make any representations or warranties about such opt-out services. Such services are independent from us, and we have no control over, or responsibility for their performance.
    7. You can opt out of accepting cookies or disable them from your browser. The Help function on most browsers contains information on how you can set your browser to notify you before accepting cookies or can disable them entirely. If you opt out of cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of various features of the Site(s) that are available to other users. For example, we may use cookies to recognize you by name when you return to this site so you don’t have to login again and provide your password.
    8. Registered users who have provided their cell phone number to us may remove it from within their personal profile settings. If you prefer not to receive text or wireless promotional communications on your mobile device, you can opt out by replying STOP.
    9. You may ask us to delete your Personal Information from our system, however, because we archive and keep track of past transactions, you cannot delete information associated with past transactions or archived information on the Site(s). Please also update your Personal Information if it changes.
    10. Registered users may terminate their registration at any time, for any reason, by contacting us. Terminating your registration will not necessarily remove previous public comments or other user content on public display on the Site(s). You understand it may be impossible to delete Personal Information entirely because of backups and records of deletions. If you wish to cancel your account on the Site(s) or delete your Personal Information previously provided to us, you may send your request to us at admin@gonebusy.com and indicate in the body of your communication your request.
    11. If you do not receive a response from us to any emails you send to us within ten (10) business days, please send us another email as your original email may not have been received.
  9. Our Policy Towards Children.
    1. Our Services are not directed to persons under 16. If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us here. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If we become aware that a child under 16 has provided us with personal information, we take steps to remove such information and terminate the child’s account. You can find additional resources for parents and teens in our Help Center.
  10. Your California Privacy Rights.
    1. Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of Personal Information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates' direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit an email request to the following email address: legal@gonebusy.com, ATTN: Privacy. You must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the body of the request and state the name of our website with respect to which you are requesting the information as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code.
    2. In addition, please note the following:
      • Users can visit the Site(s) anonymously;
      • We will add a link to this Privacy Policy on our home page, or at a minimum, on the first significant page after entering the Site(s);
      • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word “Privacy” and can be easily be found on the page specified above;
      • Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy page;
      • Users are able to change their Personal Information by emailing us or by calling us;
      • Some Internet browsers include the ability to transmit “Do Not Track” signals that give you control over the collection and use of web browsing information. Because uniform standards for “Do Not Track” signals have not yet been adopted, we do not process or respond to such signals in users’ web browsers at this time; and
      • We allow the collection of users’ behavioral tracking (but not Personal Information) by third parties. We do not authorize the collection of Personal Information on the Site(s) by third parties.
  11. EU Safe Harbor Framework.
    1. Gonebusy complies with the U.S.-E.U. and U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view our certification, please visit the recommended U.S. Department of Commerce website for Safe Harbor information.
  12. International User Notice.
    1. For international users, please note that it may be necessary to transfer your information internationally and, in particular, your information may be transferred to and processed in the United States. For residents of the European Union -- the data protection and other laws of other countries outside of the European Union may not be as comprehensive as those of the European Union. Please be assured that we take steps to ensure that your privacy is protected as described in this Privacy Policy. By using the Site(s), you agree to have your information used and transferred to the United States as set forth in this policy.
  13. Non-Confidential Information.
    1. We do not want you to send to us any confidential or proprietary information through email or otherwise. Any information, materials, suggestions, ideas or comments sent to us will be considered non-confidential, and by submitting the same to us, you are giving us the absolute right to use, modify, reproduce, transmit, display and distribute the information for any purpose whatsoever, with no payment or other compensation to you. However, we will not use your name unless we are required by law to identify the source of the materials, information, suggestions, ideas or comments, or unless we first obtain your permission.
  14. Assignment.
    1. We may freely assign this Privacy Policy or any of our rights and/or obligations hereunder.
  15. Disputes.
    1. Any disputes arising out of or regarding this Privacy Policy are subject to our Terms of Service and will be governed by the laws of the State of New York, applicable to agreements made and performed in New York. Except where prohibited by law, you further agree that (1) any and all disputes and causes of action arising out of this Privacy Policy shall be resolved individually, without resort to any form of class action, and exclusively by final and binding arbitration under the rules of the Judicial Arbitration and Mediation Services, Inc. [“JAMS”] and held at the JAMS regional office located in or New York. The remedy for any claim shall be limited to actual damages, and in no event shall any party be entitled to recover punitive, exemplary, consequential, or incidental damages, including attorney’s fees or other such related costs of bringing a claim or seek injunctive relief or any other equitable claim. SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE LIMITATIONS OR EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.
    2. All disputes between you and Gonebusy will be resolved by BINDING ARBITRATION. YOU HEREBY AGREE TO GIVE UP YOUR RIGHT TO GO TO COURT to assert or defend your rights under this contract, except for matters that may be taken to small claims court. Your rights will be determined by a neutral arbitrator, NOT a judge or jury. You agree that any dispute arising out of or relating to this Agreement, including with respect to the interpretation of any provision of this Agreement or concerning the performance or obligations of Gonebusy or you, shall be resolved by mandatory and binding arbitration submitted to JAMS in accordance with its Commercial Arbitration Rules at the request of either Gonebusy or you pursuant to the following conditions:
      • Place of Arbitration Hearings. Unless you elect to conduct the arbitration by telephone or written submission, an in-person arbitration hearing will conducted at a JAMS facility in your area or at a JAMS facility in or near New York.
      • Selection of Arbitrator shall be made pursuant to JAMS’ Streamlined Arbitration Rules & Procedures or JAMS’ Comprehensive Arbitration Rules & Procedures, depending on the amount of the claim as specified herein.
      • Conduct of Arbitration. The arbitration shall be conducted by a single neutral arbitrator under JAMS’ Streamlined Arbitration Rules & Procedures. For claims exceeding $5,000.00, the arbitration shall be conducted under JAMS’ Comprehensive Arbitration Rules & Procedures Subject to the applicable JAMS procedure, the arbitrator shall allow reasonable discovery in the forms permitted by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, to the extent consistent with the purpose of the arbitration. The arbitrator(s) shall have no power or authority to amend or disregard any provision of this section or any other provision of these Terms of Service, except as necessary to comply with JAMS’ Policy on Consumer Arbitrations Pursuant to Pre-Dispute Clauses Minimum Standards of Procedural Fairness. The arbitration hearing shall be commenced promptly and conducted expeditiously. If more than one day is necessary, the arbitration hearing shall be conducted on consecutive days unless otherwise agreed in writing by the parties.
      • Findings and Conclusions. The arbitrator(s) shall, after reaching judgment and award, prepare and distribute to the parties written findings of fact and conclusions of law relevant to such judgment and award and containing an opinion setting forth the reasons for the giving or denial of any award. The award of the arbitrator(s) shall be final and binding on the parties, and judgment thereon may be entered in a court of competent jurisdiction.
      • Costs and Fees. You will be subject to a $250 filing fee to initiate arbitration. To the extent permitted by JAMS procedures, each party shall bear its own costs and expenses and an equal share of the arbitrators' and administrative fees of arbitration, with Gonebusy remaining responsible for its share of costs, expenses and fees plus any costs, expenses and fees required of it under JAMS procedures.
      • Litigation. The Federal Arbitration Act and federal arbitration law apply to this Agreement. Either party also may, without waiving any remedy under this Agreement, seek from any court having jurisdiction any interim or provisional relief that is necessary to protect the rights or property of that party, pending the establishment of the arbitral tribunal (or pending the arbitral tribunal's determination of the merits of the controversy). We also both agree that you or we may bring suit in court to enjoin infringement or other misuse of intellectual property rights.
      • Other. The Federal Arbitration Act and federal arbitration law apply to these Terms and Conditions.
      • Subject to the requirement for arbitration hereunder, in any action arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy, the laws of the State of New York shall be applied, without regard to choice of laws.
      • Class Action Waiver. The parties further expressly waive any ability to maintain any class action in any forum. Any arbitration, claim or other proceedings by or between you and us shall be conducted on an individual basis and not in any class action, mass action, or on a consolidated or representative basis. You further agree that the arbitrator shall have no authority to award class-wide relief or to combine or aggregate similar claims or unrelated transactions. You acknowledge and agree that this agreement specifically prohibits you from commencing arbitration proceedings as a representative of others. If for any reason a claim proceeds in court rather than in arbitration, we each waive any right to a jury trial. Any claim that all or part of this Class Action Waiver is unenforceable, unconscionable, void, or voidable may be determined only by a court of competent jurisdiction and not by an arbitrator.
  16. Changes to this Policy.
    1. We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your information and will always be at https://www.gonebusy.com/privacy_policy. If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you via email to the email address associated with your account. By continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.
  17. Contact.
    1. Under certain circumstances you have a right to rectification, blocking and deletion of your stored personal data. If you would like to make such a request and/or you have any questions about your privacy or security at the Site(s), or wish to update your Personal Information, please send an email to questions@gonebusy.com or write to us at Gonebusy, 109 South 5th St, Brooklyn, NY 11249, ATTN: PRIVACY, and include your name, mailing address and email address in the message.